Contacts


Mervat Haloum

Visa Officer - London Campus
Tel: +44 (0)20 7443 8890
Email

Download ESCP Europe's Guide to London 2018

London Campus

Visas & Immigration

London is one of the most international and multicultural cities in the world, and choosing to study at ESCP Europe London can be a very exciting experience. 

However, before you go any further, you must check whether you need a visa to come to the UK.

Immigration rules and policies are changing frequently, and it is important that you have the most up-to-date information to make a successful visa application to the UK. Students are strongly advised to check carefully the Home Office website and ESCP Europe London visa guides before they apply for a visa.

 

EU/EEA & Swiss Nationals

EU/EEA and Swiss nationals do not require a visa to study in the UK and can travel to the UK using their EU/EEA or Swiss passport. However, if you are an EU/EEA or Swiss national staying in the UK as a full-time student for longer than three months, you are required to obtain comprehensive sickness insurance.

EU/EEA and Swiss nationals have the right to work in the UK, so they will not need to apply for permission to work in the UK. Croatian nationals may require special permission to work in the UK and will need to apply for a registration certificate before they can work.

EU/EEA Students and Brexit
Following the UK referendum result to leave the EU, there are currently no changes to the status of EU/ EEA nationals coming to the UK. This means that EU and EEA nationals still have freedom of movement in the UK and are free to study and work. With its global and multicultural identity, ESCP Europe London will remain committed to embracing diversity and to welcoming students, staff and visitors from Europe and all over the world. Students can check the latest information on the status of EU and EEA citizens in the UK after the UK leaves the EU here.

Non-EU/EEA Nationals

If you are a non-EU/EEA national, you may require a visa to study in the UK. You can check whether or not you require a visa here. Non-EU/EEA students are allowed to apply for a visa no more than three months before the start date of the course. However, students should start preparing for the visa application and gathering the required documents at least four months in advance.

Non-EU/EEA students who come to study at ESCP Europe London normally come on either of two types of visas: Short Term Study Visa or Tier 4 (General) Student Visa.

Short-Term Study Visas

You must apply for the Short-Term Study Visa if the length of your course at ESCP Europe London Campus is six months or less and you do not plan to extend your stay or undertake any kind of employment or internship while in the UK.

As this visa does not permit students to work, students who wish to undertake an internship should take it at another ESCP Europe campus where work is permitted.

Students on the following programmes should apply for the Short Term Study visa:


Since the Master in Management programme allows students to spend a maximum of two semesters on the same campus, students on this programme are strongly advised to decide before they apply for a visa whether they intend to stay in the UK for one semester or two. If you intend to stay for two semesters, you must apply for the Tier 4 (General) Student visa. If you intend to stay for one semester, you must apply for a Short Term Study visa. Deciding in advance on the length of your stay in London will enable you to come on the correct visa and to avoid any complication in completing the internship and thesis.

In order to apply for a Short-Term visa, you will need a letter of acceptance from ESCP Europe London to support your visa application. This letter will be presented on official headed paper, stating your details, the course name, duration and cost. To request the letter, please complete this form and send it with all required supporting documents to visasupportlondon@escpeurope.eu.

What you CAN do on a Short Term Study visa:

  • You can study a short course for six months or less
  • You can take a re-sit examination.


What you CANNOT do on a Short Term visa

  • Study a full-time course for more than 6 months
  • Undertake an internship, work experience or work placement
  • Take any employment whether paid or unpaid
  • Bring family members
  • Extend your stay in the UK, or apply for other visas from within the UK
  • Switch to a Tier 4 visa in the UK
  • Study in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive periods as a short-term student


For full details, please download the ESCP Europe London Guide to Short Term Study Visa.

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

You will need a Tier 4 (General) Student visa if you intend to study a full-time course at ESCP Europe London for more than six months. You must apply for the Tier 4 (General) Student visa if you intend to study the following programmes:


In order to be issued with a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa, students must meet the full requirements of the UK Immigration Rules and score 40 points in total as shown in the table below:

Points required to be
granted a Tier 4 (General)
Student Visa: 40 points

Providing a valid Confirmation
of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)
letter from your School.

30 points

Having enough money to cover
course fees and monthly living
costs (also known as maintenance
or funds).

10 points



The Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) Letter

The Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) letter is a very important electronic document similar to a database record. Each CAS has a unique reference number and contains information about you and the course of study for which it has been issued. You can use the CAS letter no more than three months before the start of your programme. The letter is only valid for six months, and it can be used only once. All students must understand the requirements to apply for the Tier 4 visa and must always apply from outside the UK.

ESCP Europe London will issue your CAS a maximum of three months before the start date of your programme. However, you must start preparing for your visa application and start gathering documents at least four months before you apply. Students can request the CAS letter by completing this form and sending it with all required supporting documents to visasupportlondon@escpeurope.eu. If you are coming to London and have confirmed your place, but you have not received the CAS letter, please contact us on the same email address.

Students can prepare before receiving the CAS by ensuring that they have the original documents, a secure English language test, such as UKVI IELTS, and have the required funds for the application. We advise students not to submit and pay for the online application until they have all the documents required.


Evidence of English Language Proficiency

All students who require a Tier 4 visa must demonstrate that they are proficient to level B2 on the Common European Framework of Reference for languages (CEFR) and that they have passed a Secure English Language Test (SELT) in reading, writing, listening and speaking as evidence.

Unless officially exempted, non-EU,EEA students must provide evidence of passing a secure English language test with their application to the Tier 4 (General) Student visa. The Academic IELTS for UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) is the most common test for international students to demonstrate this. If you do not have UKVI IELTS, please arrange to book one as soon as possible. Please note that normal IELTS certificates are not accepted by the Home Office. You must have an IELTS for UKVI certificate in order to request a CAS letter and apply for the Tier 4 visa.


Maintenance Requirements

Before you apply for the Tier 4 (General) Student visa, you must understand how much money you should have in your bank account. You must show that you have all the money to cover the first year of your tuition fees plus £1,265 (or equivalent in another currency) for living expenses for each calendar month of the course. The required level of funds must be held in the account for a minimum of 28 consecutive days (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than 31 days before your application and no later than the date of the application. The amount should not drop below the required amount during that period even for one day, or your application will be refused.

The School reserves the right not to issue a CAS letter if it has reasons to believe that the visa application will be refused or will put its license at risk. This includes not having the required documents for the visa application, not having enough funds to meet the funds requirements or negative visa history. The School will only assign a new CAS following a visa refusal only if the School is satisfied that there is no risk of a second refusal.

For full details, please download the ESCP Europe London Guide to Tier 4 (General) Student Visa.

Tips for a Successful Visa Application

  • Make sure that you read carefully all information about the visa you need to apply for.
  • Do not leave it too late and start preparing for your application and gathering the required documents at least 4 months before the start date of your course.
  • Apply no more than 3 months before the start of your course.
  • Check that you have a valid passport for the full period of your study.
  • Book a secure English language test, such as the UKVI IELTS test, as early as possible. Centres are limited and you may not be able to find a booking in peak periods.
  • Check your CAS letter or letter of acceptance carefully as soon as you receive it from the School. It is your responsibility to let us know immediately if there are any errors.
  • Do not apply for the visa unless you meet all requirements and have all required documents. Otherwise your application will be rejected.
  • Always include original documents in your application, and keep copies of every original document you send with the application.
  • If you are applying for the Tier 4 (General) Student visa, make sure that you have enough funds in your bank account to cover the full course fees plus £1,265 (or equivalent in another currency) for each calendar month of the course. You must show that the 28-day rule is met very clearly in your visa application. The funds must be held in your bank account for a consecutive 28-day period ending no more than 31 days before the date of your application.
  • Never apply for your visa from inside the UK.
  • Always check the Home Office website for up-to-date information.

 

 

Entering the UK

The UK Border Force have created two graphics to make new residents aware of restrictions at the border. Please take a look at the links below before travelling to London in order to make your immigration process smoother and quicker!

MMK & MEM students: Visas and resident permits for studying in Paris

For the MSc in Marketing and Creativity, students are required to stay in Paris from the end of August until the end of October. MSc in Energy Management students are required to stay in Paris from the beginning of April until the end of June.

It is the student's responsibility to obtain the most up-to-date information and to apply for the correct visa, as regulations may change from year to year, as well as with regards to the individual countries of origin. The School cannot take responsibility for an incorrect Visa application.

ESCP Europe will support non-EU students in their French Visa application to the extent of preparing letters to confirm a student’s status, enrolment and programme structure. All other steps are the student's responsibility. Non-EU students must bear in mind that - as a general rule - it is not possible to apply for the French visa earlier than three months before departure to France.

During the MMK's third term (May – June) and MEM's second term (January – March) - both taught in London - students are strongly advised to check with the French Consulate if they can apply for their French visa from the UK, both with regards to short- or long-stay. Please note that sometimes - but entirely at the discretion of the Consulate - this is a possibility. Otherwise, students may need to go back to their home country during the summer break to obtain a visa, and should be prepared for this possibility.

Once students have obtained this visa, they must apply for the French Resident Permit (Carte de Séjour), within two months of their arrival in France. The Student Affairs office at the Paris campus can help you with this formality once you are in Paris.

Useful contact information

If you have visa or immigration-related queries concerning study at ESCP Europe campuses, please contact the relevant campus directly.

London campus: visasupportlondon@escpeurope.eu
Paris campus: studentaffairs@escpeurope.eu
Madrid campus: ssmadrid@escpeurope.eu
Turin campus: vtabacchi@escpeurope.eu
Berlin campus: smeyer-ouart@escpeurope.eu

 

UK Visas & Immigration
Lunar House
40 Wellesley Road
Croydon
CR9 2BY
Tel: 0300 123 2241